Round II of the National Folklore Festival in Gori.
Gori hosted the second round of the National Folklore Festival.
The Festival participant folk ensembles, individual performers, choreographic ensembles, chanters’ choirs, folk narrators from Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Samtskhe-Javakheti performed At Giorgi Eristavi Gori Drama Theatre.
First concert of the round II with participation of the performers from Kakheti and Kvemo Kartli was held at the Grand Hall of Tbilisi State Conservatoire. Following concerts will be held on: 20-21 May at M. Balanchivadze Kutaisi Opera House (with the participation of performers from Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti, Achara/ Batumi, Kobuleti, Khelvachauri); 24 May at K. Marjanishvili Drama Theatre (with the participation of performers from Tbilisi); and 30-31 May at V. Gunia Poti State Professional Theatre (for the participants from Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria, Achara /Khulo, Shuakhevi and Keda).
Final of the Festival will be held in two parts: 6 June – oral folklore; 27 -28 June – music and choreography at Shota Rustaveli State Theatre.
The competent jury will award the winners with diplomas, prizes and monetary awards; also a DVD album “The 2015-20126 National Folklore Festival of Georgia” will be released and laureate booklets will be published.
The Festival will show current state of Georgian folklore, encourage folk ensembles, church choirs, choreographic ensembles and masters of fine and applied arts, and popularize their creative work. “National Folklore Festival 2015-2016” is organized by the State Folklore centre and is held with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.