Personal photo exhibition “Oh, Georgian Dance, spirit of Lightning!” of Tengiz Utmelidze – public figure and a former leading dancer of ensemble Sukhishvilebi will open at the Exhibition Hall of the State Folklore centre at 18:00 on 17 November.
The exhibition will present a unique chronicle of the Ensemble’s creative life of the 1960s-1970s.
The photos depict the Ensemble’s performance mastery and plasticity of its virtuoso soloist-dancers who enchanted the world with unique Georgian dance and conquered the world’s best concert venues. Tengiz Utmelidze’s photos taken over years revive the Ensemble’s romantic concert tours, meetings with the world renowned peoples, the period, which Nino Ramishvili – the Ensembles inimitable queen referred to as “Gold Age”.
Exhibited will be about 150 photos from Tengiz Utmelidze’s photo archive and Georgian traditional costumes created for the Ensemble by the renowned artist Soliko Virsaladze.
The photo exhibition is dedicated to the 70th Anniversary of Nino Ramishvili and Iliko Sukhishvili Georgian National Ballet.
The Exhibition opens on 17 November at 18:00
Closes on 26 November.