Festival “Nikozi 2015”
Festival of Georgian folk song “Nikozi 2015” dedicated to International Children’s Day will be held in Nikozi. The Festival participants are: ensembles and choirs from Tbilisi, about 500 children and adolescents from the newly-founded Choir Master’s schools from different regions. Exhibition of applied arts will also be held as part of the Festival.
“Nikozi 2015” aims to present and promote creativity of children and adolescents, to safeguard folk heritage in general, support church choirs; encourage and popularize masters of applied arts, demonstrate young generation’s benevolence, unity, assistance and solidarity.
Together with local population the Festival will be attended by folklorists, ethnomusicologists, singers, choir masters, chanters, church choir directors, artisans, prominent public figures from Tbilisi and guests from various regions of Georgia.
Ensembles Martve, Erkvani, Chokhosnebi, Alilo, Kirialesa, Torelebi, Bichebi, Kaspi Choir master’s school, Makharobeli and Arsiani will welcome the audience and congratulate with children’s Day.
The Festival is organized by the State Folklore Centre of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Gori City Administration, the “Kartuli Galoba” Fund, Companies “Castel-Georgia”, “Borjomi” and “Dugladze Wines & Spirits”.