Exhibition of Queen Tamar the Pious Boarding School
Works: painting, iconography, cloisonné enamel, clothing design, wood carving made by the students of Queen Tamar the Pious boarding school (Director Archpriest Mirian Samkharadze) will be exhibited at the Gallery of the State Folklore Centre.
The boarding school was founded in 2009 with the blessing of Ilia II Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan Bishop of Abkhazia and Bichvinta and support of Georgian Government.
Currently, the school counts about 500 students from Tbilisi, Mountainous Achara, Hereti and other parts of Georgia. This is the only boarding school, where Moslem and Christian Georgians united by the love to their homeland live side by side, study music and Georgian traditional art.
The students of Fine and Applied Arts Department worthily continue their ancestors’ traditions, participate in educational-creative conferences and Olympiads organized by the Georgian Patriarchy and Ministry of Education, meet eminent figures of art, sportsmen and the clergy.
The exhibition will be accompanied by the performance of the School’s male and female folk ensembles and a folk instrument orchestra.