Competition - Your folklore idea
Second stage of the competition “Your folklore idea” declared by the folklore State Centre of Georgia-applications on the scientific-research and creative projects will be accepted from January 28.
The project mostly consists of Georgian folk, chanting, cultural-educational  fields and requires involvement of young scientists as well as other individuals within the process, to encourage and contribute them. Two kinds of application forms are available - scientific-research and creative ones. Applications of  bachelors as well as doctoral students, young scientists, researchers and creative groups working in the regions will be considered preferable  through the scientific-researching field.
The creative field mostly foresees revealing,  reviving and performing  the forgotten folk samples by the locals, creative groups and other individuals. Target of the competition: Giving Georgian citizens opportunity to reveal the urgent problems through the  folklore , represent their knowledge and experience towards the  folklore heritage and values.
Applicant selecting criteria: age-unlimited, education-secondary, foreign languages: Knowing Georgian is mandatory.
Terms of application on Scientific-researching projects - January 25-Fabruary 15 (2020). Special commission created at the Folklore State Centre of Georgia will reveal the winners of the competition.
Please send the application form on the web-address info@folk.gov.ge  or to the Folklore State Centre, Tbilisi, David Agmashenebeli avenue 68. The project is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport within the framework of its program –“Supporting Culture".
See Competition-your-folklore-idea-revision
Coordinator of the competition: Nana Valishvili  +995 593 26 21 90.