Choir Master’s School in Baghdati
The State Folklore Centre opened the 16th choir master’s school in Baghdati.
Festive opening ceremony of the school was held at the Concert hall of Baghdati Youth Centre on 29 March.
Among the guests of the event were: Giorgi Donadze – Director of the State Folklore centre; Anzor Erkomaishvili - Ptesident of the International Centre for Georgian Folk Song, Jemal Chkuaseli – Chairman of the Executive Council of the State Folklore Centre, Givi Chichinadze – Governor of Imereti, local administration officials, representatives from Baghdati Municipality and cultural institutions, heads of Imereti municipalities and chairpersons of city assemblies, the Metropolitan of Vani and Baghdati and other representatives of the Eparchy. At the end of the ceremony, mutual Memorandum was formalized with the State Folklore Centre, which determines effective functioning of the school – there are already 15 choir master’s schools throughout Georgia, their number will increase up to 20 this year. Alongside Baghdati the schools will also open in Oni and Tsageri districts. It is noteworthy, that the employees of the schools are professional and experienced specialists; the State Folklore Centre pays significant attention to raising the level of the teachers’ professional skills. Local government officials significantly support the Centre in the realization of this project.