Branch of the State Folklore Centre in Kaspi
A branch of the State Folklore Centre and song master’s school opened in Kaspi on 30 January. The Memorandum was signed by Giorgi Donadze – Executive Director of the State Folklore Centre and Gocha Gochitashvili – Head of Kaspi Municipality. The Kaspi branch of the Centre will contribute to equal development and revival of all folklore branches, revival and popularization of Georgian folk song and traditional chant, seeking for and safeguarding Georgian folk examples.
Students of the school will be taught all branches of Georgian folklore, free of charge, according to the program prepared by the State Folklore Centre. Upon finishing the school best students will continue studies at Giorgi Mtatsmindeli High School in Tbilisi.
Among the audience at the local House of Culture were Anzor Erkomaishvili – Artistic Director of ensemble Rustavi and Chairman of the Centre’s Supervisory Council, Nana Valishvili – Head of the Centre’s Musical Department, specialists of the Centre and figures of culture and local government officials.
Ensemble Mouravi and Vakhtang Gorgasali Church choir performed Georgian folk songs and chants at the concert.