Branch of the State Folklore Centre in Borjomi
Branch of the State Folklore Centre opened in Borjomi after Khobi, Ozurgeti, Kaspi, Qvareli and Tetritsqaro.
The Centre’s Executive Director Giorgi Donadze and Head of Borjomi Municipality Dimitri Qipiani signed mutual memorandum, which clearly defines duties and responsibilities of the sides.
Among the guests of the event were: Pridon Sulaberidze – chief choreographer of ensemble Rustavi, Eter Tataraidze – a poetess, specialists of the Folk centre, Father Serapime – Metropolitan of Borjomi-Bakuriani, and local government officials and cultural figures.
On the initiative of Prime Minister and with the support of the Ministry of Culture, the State Folklore Centre is successively opening its branches in all municipal centers and self-governing cities throughout Georgia.
On the first stage Schools of folk song, traditional chant and choreography are being opened, offering free education to all the interested.
The Project aims: to provide equal development of all branches of Georgian folklore; to seek for and safeguard folk examples; to revive and popularize unique Georgian folk song and traditional chant.
In the realization of this significant project the Centre is supported by regional and local government officials.
Among the participants of the concert dedicated to the opening of the branch were folk ensembles Borjomi and Mze shina.